FAQ Thailand

Find answers to your questions here.

Thailand Facts
For peace of mind, we highly recommend travel insurance. Travel insurance protects your non-refundable payment should you need to cancel due to a covered reason. From cancelled flights or unexpected health issues of a traveler or a loved one that prevents you from going on your trip, to lost or stolen luggage, travel insurance is your safety net. Additionally, if a family member requires a medical procedure while abroad, these items and much more are covered by travel insurance. Plan for the unexpected!  Please refer to link on the bottom on our homepage for easy access to Travel Insurance.
The main language in Thailand is Thai. The key staff for the villa speaks fluent English.
Yes. Should you be travelling with a group of more than 20 people we can accommodate them. We can bring in tents and equipment for events/meals for up to 60 people. In addition, there are other nice spots close by where we can have additional guests stay at various price points. Please contact us for further information.
We provide guests bottled water at no charge. While our villa does have filtration systems so it is no problem for guests to brush their teeth with the running water we recommend not drinking the tap water. Outside the villa guests should drink bottled water.
Krabi and Phuket international airports.
For most standard tourists the usual recommended vaccinations for Thailand cover against the childhood diseases (Tetanus and Diphtheria, Measles, Mumps and Rubella) as well as cover against the food borne diseases of Typhoid and Hepatitis A. Please check with your doctor for the recommended inoculations.
 Thai Baht (THB) Most currencies are easy to change in Thailand, no problem with US dollars, Euros, Pounds, etc.
Visitors from Australia, Britain, Canada, Other EU and USA require passports and visas to enter Sri Lanka. To enter Sri Lanka, passports should have one blank page and be valid for no less than six months from the date of arrival. Travellers coming from or have recently travelled through yellow fever-infected areas may be required to show a yellow fever vaccination certificate before being allowed to enter Thailand. Visas for Thailand are not required by all nationals referred to above for touristic stays of up to 30 days if entering via an international airport. If entering by land, you will usually be granted a stay of 15 days (apart from nationals of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, the UK and the USA, who will be granted a 30-day stay).

Travel Insurance